Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Ludwig Landmann

weltoffener Forderer von Wirtschaft und Kultur.

1933 wurde er von den Nationalsozialisten aus dem Amt und der Stadt vertrieben.

Er starb im niederlandischen Exil.

(English translation:)

Here lived from 1917 to 1933 the head of economic affairs and Lord Mayor, Ludwig Landmann (born 1868, died 1945). A democrat of Jewish descent, an organizer of social housing, and a cosmopolitan promoter of business and culture. He was driven from his office and the city by the Nazis. He died in exile in the Netherlands.

Excerpt: "Ludwig Landmann (18 May 1868 – 5 March 1945) was a liberal German politician of the Weimar Republic....he became Mayor of Frankfurt from 1924 until 1933 and led a significant expansion of the city. Through reorganizations and construction, Landmann gave the city new luster. Landmann was the first Jewish mayor of Frankfurt....After the Nazi election victory in the municipal elections on 12 March
2. Ludwig Landmann Marker - wide view
1933, he was expelled from his office. He then handed in his official resignation as mayor....In 1939, he left Germany and emigrated to the Netherlands, the home of his wife. After the German occupation of the Netherlands from 1940, he was hidden by relatives and friends to protect him from deportation, and possible death. He died in 1945 in hiding from malnutrition during Holland's 'Hunger Winter'."
(Submitted on September 8, 2022.)

3. Ludwig Landmann Marker - wider view