York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

York Manufacturing Company

Inscription. Founded in 1895, the York Manufacturing Company produced ice-making machinery on this site until the late 1950's when it moved to its present Richland Avenue location. It continues to make refrigeration equipment and is now known as York International Corporation. This mural depicts the flywheel of a 600-ton compressor produced c. 1900. Some of these huge machines were still operating through the 1970s.

Erected 1995 by York Murals, Inc.; Artist: J. Dan Hendrix; sponsored by York County Economic Development Corporation; plaque courtesy of Wilton Armetale.

2. York Manufacturing Company Marker and Mural