Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Tláloc Braziers

Etapa IV

Braseros de Tláloc
El dios de la lluvia, Tlaloc, fue venerado desde tiempos muy antiguos. Era una deidad relacionada con la vida y con la muerte. Podía traer las lluvias y con ellas los alimentos o porel. contrario, podía ocasionar la muerte de las cosechas y de algunos individuos. Aquellos que morían por el agua iban al Tlalocan, morada de este dios.

Los braseros ubicados en la plataforma de la Etapa IV están, decorados con el rostro de Tláloc. Podemos reconocer en ellos los ojos redondos y los largos colmillos que caracterizan a la deidad. El complicado adorno de su cabeza representa un tocado de papel plegado y una diadema de chalchihuites o piedras verdes; coronada con plumas blancas.

Los dos adornos azules esculpidos a los lados del tocado parecen representar las nubes que guardan la lluvia que el dios hace caer sobre la tierra.

English translation:
The Tláloc Braziers
The god of rain, Tlaloc, had been whorshipped since the most ancient times, He was a god of life and death. He could bring the rains, and with them food, or he could cause
the destruction of crops and people. Those who died by water went to Tlalocan, the dwelling of this god.

The braziers located on the Phase IV platform are decorated with the face of Tlaloc: We can recognize the round eyes and long eyeteeth that characterize this deity. In the northern half of the platform dedicated to Tlaloc we see the Altar of the Frogs, creatures associated with this deity. On his head he wears a complicated headdress of folded paper, with a diadem of chalchihuites or green stones, all crowned with white feathers.

The blue ornaments sculpted on the sides of the headdress represent the clouds holding the rain that the god causes to fall on the land.

One of the braziers can be seen in the distance towards the west.

3. A Tláloc Brazier to the right of a Plumed Serpent