Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Continued Connections

The Dick & Willie Passage

— Smith River Trail System —

Inscription. Local historians remember that the train earned its nickname from two early train workers: Richard Hundley and William Martin. The Dick & Willie was vital to the people, communities and industries it linked together — a partner and an important part of daily life. So it's not surprising that it was given human characteristics. As one memoir put it: "Dick and Willie was and is a merry little train, with many pleasant associations ... the train as a whole was thought of by the people as a personality ... and a personality it was."

Though rail passenger service on the Dick and Willie ended in 1949, just as diesel engines began to serve the line, portions of the railroad are being traveled again as a recreational trail, connecting communities and families to each other and to the landscape.

(captions)
Dick & Willie with passenger car Photo from the collection of Kenney Kirkman<
Employee rail passes Images courtesy of Bassett Historical Center

Erected by City of Martinsville Department of Parks & Recreation, Henry County Parks & Recreation, Dan River Basin Association, the harvest foundation.

Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars.

1. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. Official Tourism Site for Martinsville-Henry County, Virginia (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

2. Dick & Willie Passage Rail Trail. TrailLink by Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (Submitted on September 9, 2022.)

3. Mulberry Creek Overlook