New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Coast Guard Academy Observatory

The Observatory
The sea and sky have long been connected. Mariners once had to rely completely on the stars to pilot their vessels. These techniques still serve as a backup to the advanced navigation technology aboard Coast Guard Cutters. Each year, cadets learn the methods of celestial navigation and put their knowledge to the test on USCGC Eagle. The relationship between navigation and astronomy is so great, it was only fitting for the Coast Guard Academy to hold an astronomical observatory.

A 57-Year Tradition
The Academy nickname is the Bears, after the USRC Bear made a dramatic rescue in Alaska in 1897 shortly after the opening of the Academy. In 1927, Cadet Stephen H. Evans (who later served as Superintendent of the Academy from 1960-1962) brought a live bear to the Academy.

Objee's name comes from her first day at the Academy, wherein she ran up a tree next to the superintendent's house and complained loudly all night, earning the description of "objectionable presence," which was shortened to Objee.

Objee lived in the observatory but was frequently brought into the cadet barracks where she was set free to roam about. She was washed in the cadet showers and was even allowed to eat in the Cadet Wardroom. Each year, one cadet was designated as head "bearkeeper" who was
responsible for feeding, and washing the bear, cleaning her home (the observatory), and taking the bear to sporting events. Several bears served as the mascot until 1984, when the Corps was stripped of its right to house dangerous live animals by the New London community's petition and new animal quarantine laws.

Most Popular Objee Legend
As a prelude to the 'Little Army Navy Football Game,' Norwich University cadets kidnapped Objee from the observatory. In this story, Objee was sedated, tied up, put into a vehicle, and then transported back with them to Vermont. En route, the sedatives wore off and she awoke. Legend has it that Objee, living up to her ornery nickname, chewed through the steering wheel, seats, and interior of the NU cadet's getaway car.

1. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 9, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 9, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Coast Guard Academy Observatory
4. View to the South from the Observatory