Irvine in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Katie Wheeler Library

Irvine Ranch Historic Park

— The Irvine Family Residence —

Inscription. The present day Katie Wheeler Library is a reconstruction of the outer facade of the Irvine family's residence. The original structure was constructed in 1876 by C.E. French, general manager for the Ranch. Once he gained control of the Ranch in 1892, James Irvine II (J.I.) had the house doubled in size. The house was described as a "rambling thirty room structure whose styles were highly eclectic"

Damaged by an electrical fire in 1965, the original structure was demolished in 1968. It was rebuilt one inch off the original footprint and opened in February 2008 as the Katie Wheeler Library

Landscaping and gardens were significant features in which the Irvine family took great pride. J.I. once stated that "the view from the house is more important than the view of the house." When J.I. married for the third time to Katharine Brown White in 1931, she planted the rose garden and installed the pool.

The remaining formal and man-made landscape features of the Irvine Ranch site are enduring reminders of the function and utilization of the site as a working ranch, and as the residence of the Irvine family.

Erected by OC Parks.

3. Katie Wheeler Library