New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Academy Plaza

Academy Plaza
Academy Plaza is dedicated to that high sense of honor, respect and devotion to duty which is such an integral part of the United States Coast Guard Academy and which makes it so unique. The Academy is much more than an outstanding academic institution. It is a place where young men and women are developed and tested under the most demanding standards to ensure they are mentally, physically and morally fit to follow in the footsteps of those commissioned officers who preceded them...officers who have helped establish and who now maintain the superb reputation of the United States Coast Guard.

The words "Who Lives Here Reveres Honor, Honors Duty" emblazoned on the Honor Wall reflect the core, personal character values of the Corps of Cadets. The Academy builds on these essential attributes by broadening and expanding cadets through a wide range of experiences, the scope and comprehensiveness of which are expressed in the Academy Mission statement which has been the guiding doctrine of this institution since 1929.

The full significance of the Academy's Mission words "…to be worthy of the traditions of commissioned officers…" is represented symbolically by the Bear statue. Long a symbol of Coast Guard service and traditions, the Bear...alert...vigilant...is focused outward from the
Plaza...beyond the Academy...to the challenges graduates will encounter as they strive to perpetuate the standards of service and the traditions established by their predecessors.

Honorable service to our country and humanity is the ultimate objective of this Academy and its graduates.

1. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 10, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Coast Guard Academy Mission
The Mission of