Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Canal Market District

Inscription.
Passageway: Stories from Newark, Ohio, designed and painted in 2016 by Curtis Goldstein. Along the corridor from the Licking County Courthouse to Pennsylvania Railway station, Passageway combines historic elements from the 1800's to the 1920's.

Evan's Drug Store
Having grown up in Pennsylvania, and having graduated from the Pharmacy School at Ohio Northern in Ada, Thomas J. Evans came to Newport in 1894 to seek his place in the world. Tommy, as he was commonly known, began as an apprentice in a local drug store, of which Newark had 10 in 1900. By 1910, he had his own drug store on South Record Street. By 1930, he had a second store located on North Park Place. In addition to his owning and operating two drug stores, he invested in other local business, including The Newark Telephone Company and The Park National Bank. In 1965 he established the Thomas J. Evans Foundation with one million dollars.

Crane-Krieg-Flory Co. Hardware
Crane-Krieg-Flory Co. Hardware, located at 11 S. Park Place, was founded on the Square as McCune and Bros. Hardware before 1870. O.W. Crane and Elmer R. Owens, brothers-in-law, became partners with John McCune in the 1890's. Laurence Krieg took over the operation of the store in 1913 upon the death of his father-in-law, O.W. Crane, and
from the 1920's through the early 1960's operated the store with his partner and lifelong friend, George Flory. In addition to general hardware, the store was the local Winchester firearm and tool dealer for over 50 years and sold locally manufactured Rugg lawn mowers. The store closed in 1963.

Henry S. Fleek & Son
In the age before refrigeration and automobiles, every city was dotted with corner grocery stores. Almost all were small, family owned businesses. Newark, in 1900, had 72 grocery stores of this type. Henry S. Fleek & Son, Wholesale Grocers was founded before the Civil War to stock these stores. Initially it was called T.J. Davis & Co., and John S. Fleek began as a junior partner. After the War, John S. Fleek rose to operate the firm, and it was continued by his son Henry S. Fleek, who joined the business in the late 1880's. Henry S. Fleek died in 1939, but the business continued to operate on South Third Street in downtown Newark until 1953, closing after 92 years in business.

Edward James Roye, Newark Barber
Various towns in Ohio have been the birthplace of eight presidents of the United States. Newark was the birthplace of Edward James Roye, President of the Republic of Liberia in West Africa, who thus is Ohio's ninth president. Roye was born in Newark in 1815, probably in a home owned by his parents on Mt. Vernon Road.
Details of his early life are not absolutely clear, but he may have attended Ohio University and Oberlin College and may have operated as a barber in Newark and in Indiana. Liberia was founded by The American Colonization Society as a home for those freed slaves and other Black Americans who wished to return to Africa. Roye emigrated there in 1846, and by 1849 was the speaker of Liberia's House of Representatives. He also served as Chief Justice and in 1870 was elected the fifth President of Liberia. Roye was removed from office and died in October, 1871.

Wehrle Stove Co.
The Moser and Wehrle Foundry was established on South Buena Vista Street in Newark in 1883 by Col. Joseph C. Wehrle and John Moser. Joseph Wehrle had emigrated to Newark from Germany in 1839, raised a company of soldiers in Newark during the Civil War and rose to the rank of Lt. Colonel. In 1903 the Wehrle family, Joseph and his two sons William and Augustine, bought out Moser, and the sons operated the company as The Wehrle Stove Company until its sale in 1936. At its height in the early 20th century, the company employed over 2,000 people at its factory between Union Street and Wehrle Avenue and produced over 200,000 stoves per year. The factory complex later also produced lawn mowers in addition to stoves and closed completely in 1975.

lists: African AmericansGovernment & PoliticsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1871.