Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson County War Memorial

Inscription. This monument erected in the memory of those who served and died from Wilson County; who paid the ultimate price for their belief that, "Government should be of laws rather than men".

By the people of Wilson County and the Lebanon Jaycees
July 4, 1985

World War I
Alsur Joseph Ashworth Edward Blanchard Merrill Bratten Clyde G. Cartwright Clem Crittenden Chester D. Davis John Dockins Mental P. Gentry Audie O. Gentry Wayne Hunter Shellie Jackson William F. Jarret Elder Johnson Shelby Lannon Claud McCathrion John H. Marks William C. Moss Willie P. Osborne William Pack Willie W. Rodgers Arthur Sharp Horace A. Shehade Alfred Simmons Mint Wasburn Jeff Williams Jack Wayne Gordon

World War II
Adams Wilburn W. Ash Bernice L. Barbour Charles C. Bass Charles W. Bridges William L. Bryan James O. Burkett William W. Burton Charles L. Carter Joe R. Christian Edward E. Coratser Ray Crawford William E. Davis George L. Davis Talmadge Dockins James A. Donnell Robert T. Draper Meredith E. Dunaway Coy H. Dunnaway William G. Forrester R.L. Jr. Garrett Howard O. Hamlett Lawrence H. Hankins Walter T. Jr. Haralson Glenn G. Hardaway Roydon E. Holdsworth George Holland John H. Jr. Holland Will B. Hooker Thane H. Jenkins Ponie L. Kelley David
D. King Robert N. Knight William Knowles James E. Kremer Frederick S. Lackey James L. Lawson Robert Mitchell William J. Mofield Judson Moody Robert L. Murphy James H. Jr. Odum John C. Palmer Joe R. Palmer John M. Parish William W. Parker Carwin D. Peak Clarence A. Phillips Roy W. Pope Nathan W. Ragland William C. Reeder Fred S. Reynolds Oscar F. Rice Philip M. Rodgers Robert L. Sherrill Charlie L. Smith Edwin W. Smith James H. Smithson William V. Smotherman Edwin D. Speck Joe W. Sullivan George L. Summers Harry R. Swann Harry L. Thompson Riley C. Walker Edward G. Jr. Waters henry D. Webb Clarence F. White Thomas E. Witt Brownie Wright Joe E. Wright William E. York William C.

Korea
Duke Franklin R. Farmer Clarence L. Harris Odis M. Haynes Paul Lynch James E. Mires Thomas W. Moss Hessoy C. Pursley Joseph R. Vick Calvin C. Williams Claude M.

Vietnam
Bailey Joseph D. Brooks Hessie A. Brown Harvey L. Burton John T. Bush James E. Dillard Terry L. Lancaster Jerry D. Presley Ronnie C. Stevenson Billy E. Ward Clyde A. Wells Tandy 1983 Davis James M. 1985 Adamson Ronald S.

World War II
Carter Joe R. Robertson John F. Williams Horace V. Barton Joe F. Nettles Melton C. Jones Willie L. Lawson Herbert B. Gilliam Bryan R. Dye Blanton Martin Walter F. Comer
Henry M. Jenkins William F. Starnes Edsel Witt Brownie

Korea