Faulkton in Faulk County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"The Last Wild Buffalo Hunt In Faulk County"

September 3, 2022
Inscription. In late October 1883, Joseph Powell who lived in the NE ¼ of Section 30 of Myron Township sited a bull buffalo near the claim of Herbert Geddes in the NE ¼ of Section 9 of Myron Township. They followed the bull in a wagon to about three miles west of LaFoon or three miles east of Faulkton. C.A. Ritter, who lived on Section 1 of Tamworth Township, riding his horse, joined the group. As the bull entered the valley of Section 7 of LaFoon Township near the Snake Creek, Ritter shot the buffalo with his shotgun using a No 6 shot. Powell hauled the carcass to LaFoon where buffalo steaks were served at the LaFoon House Hotel.

Early pioneers found many bleached bones of the American bison or buffallo attesting to the vast herds that once existed. LaFoon, the town, like the wild buffalo, no longer exists.

Dotun Popoola and Jonthan Imafidor artists from Nigria painted this mural in July 2018 on the west side of the Faulk County Museum building. The Faulkton Area Arts Council sponsored the painting to preserve a story from area history through art.

September 3, 2022
September 3, 2022