Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tribute to the Honorable Elijah Cummings

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Maryland House of Delegates, 1983 - 1996
United States House of Representative
Maryland 7th Congressional District, 1996 - 2019

"He was Honorable before he became The Honorable. He was a kind man, dedicated civil rights champion and public servant."
— President Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States

"His legacy is how ardently he honored his oath to protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."
— President William "Bill" Clinton, 42nd President of the United States

Born to sharecropper parents in Clarendon County, SC, Isiah, the third child of seven grew up under segregation in South Baltimore. He graduated with honors from Baltimore City College, earned a political science degree from Howard University and a law degree from the University of Maryland School of Law in 1976. He practiced law for 14 years, before being elected to the United States House of Representatives where he served for 14 years.

In his lifetime he followed the creed taught by his mother which is "to lead with integrity and that service to others is the highest calling." He rose to join John Lewis as one of the "lions of the Congress" championing the civil rights movement. As the chairman of
the House Oversight and Reform Committee, he held the keys, checks and balances within our democracy. Hillary Clinton praised his leadership "in finding facts, exposing fictions, and demanding that our government was accountable." The most formidable orator he advocated for the poor in his district and the Nation. When Congressman Cummings spoke, the Nation listened.

Through his words and actions, he called a reluctant Nation to conscience.

Erected 2022 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum.