Mount Vernon in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Main Plaza

Inscription. The South Main Plaza project was completed in the Spring of 2020. This re-imagined gathering space is part of the rejuvination of downtown Mount Vernon's Historic Buisness District bringing new energy and vitality to the community.

The fountain was designed by Claude Cormier + Associes' and inspired by their original fountain design in Toronto's Berczy Park.

The plaza was made possible by the collaboration between The Ariel Foundation and Mount Vernon Nazarene University. Donations from generous partners have established an endowment to maintain the plaza for the enjoyment of citizens and visitors for years to come.

1 Saint Bernard • 2 American Shorthair Cat • 3 Bernese Mountain Dog • 4 Canadian Warblers • 5 Giant Shnauzer • 6 Drinking Fountain • 7 Bull Terrier • 8 Sheltland Pony • 9 Cortland Apple • 10 German Shepherd • 11 Golden Retriever • 12 Dalmatian Puppy • 13 West Highland Terrier • 14 Scottish Terrier • 15 Jack Russell Terrier • 16 Bernese Mountain Puppy • 17 Saint Bernard Puppy • 18 Pug Male • 19 For Terrier • 20 Great Dane Puppy • 21 Golden Retriever Puppy • 22 Pug Female • 23 Beagle • 24 Eastern Bluebirds