Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tribute to Marcus Mosiah Garvey and the Centennial of the United Negro Improvement Association

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

1. Tribute to Marcus Mosiah Garvey and the Centennial of the United Negro Improvement Association Marker
A Jamaican political activist, Pan-Africanist, publisher, journalist, entrepreneur, and orator.

"The power of words and actions which inspired and raised the level of conscience of a people and the world."

His mother named him Marcus Mosiah and prophesied he like "Moses", would one one day liberate his people from the wilderness of despair into the promised land. Her prophesy was realized. He sits on top of the great leaders of the 18-19th Century, whose words and actions raided the self-respect, of the hopeless and despairing peoples of the world and championed the liberation of millions from colonial bondage and suppression. In his own time, he was hailed as a redeemer, a "Black Moses."

Garvey encouraged a sense of pride and self-worth among Africans and those in the African diaspora. He formed with his wife Amy Jacques Garvey the United Negro Improvement Association which was the critical link in Black America's centuries long struggle for freedom, justice, and equality. His deeds, words and writings are relevant to the plight of Black people globally: His own words have relevancy to today.

For over three hundred years the white man has been our oppressor, and he naturally is not going to liberate us to the higher freedom, the truer
liberty, and the truer democracy. We must liberate ourselves. I am not opposed to the white race as charged by my enemies. All my time is devoted to the up-building and development of the Negro race. We are going to emancipate ourselves from mental slavery because whilst others might free the body, none but ourselves can free the mind. Let us in shaping our own destiny set before us the qualities of human justice, love, charity, mercy, and equity.

Erected 2022 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum.

2. Tribute to Marcus Mosiah Garvey and the Centennial of the United Negro Improvement Association Marker