Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gilbert Reese Family Foundation

Inscription. J. Gilbert and Louella H. Reese have committed their time, passion and dollars making Licking County a proud place to live and visit. Their philanthropy and dedication to our community has been far reaching.

The Canal Market District and restoration of the Licking County Historic Jail is another example of their community pride. As you look down the walkway to the restored Pennsylvania Train Station and then up to the center steps of the courthouse, you see murals, an open- air market and the historic jail that once was in a blighted area until the foresight of Gib and Lou Reese turned it into an extraordinary community focal point for citizens to use and enjoy. Our community is forever grateful to Lou and Gib.

Licking County governmental Preservation Society Board 2017

Doug Pricer, vice president • Pam Jones, secretary • Mary Albright • Jim Young, president • Sophia McGuire Jewell, treasurer • Nick Adams • Keith Alexander • Jonathon Boyer • Jazz Glastra • • Nelson Smith Tim Bubb, Licking County Commissioner • Luke Baus • Chet Geiger • Lisa Rhodes • Zane Wachtel • Jeff Hall, Newark Mayor