Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Wharf Links Land and Sea

Welcome to the Sanctuary Scenic Trail

Inscription. You are looking at the Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf, a place where people gather for fun and relaxation. When this wharf was built in 1914, it supported commerce and transportation. Steamships loaded with freight and passengers left for ports around the world. Today the wharf brings visitors closer to the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary. Home to a rich diversity of living organisms, the Sanctuary is now a federally protected marine environment used for research, education, recreation and some commercial uses.

Many Wharves Have Stood Here
The first wharf was built in 18??, was to transport potatoes and large limestone rock. Three other wharves also existed nearby – the Railroad Wharf built in 1857 for loading timber and fish; the Powder Mill Wharf constructed in 1865; and the “Pleasure Pier” built in 1906. None could accommodate deep-water ships, so in 1914 the city erected the 3,000-foot-long wharf you see today.

Erected by Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary.

"But shipping was no easy task. Where wharves were not available, schooners had to be loaded from rowboats, and passengers either waded to get into these boats, or were carried by a strong sailor through the tide. This was of little concern on the frontier, but when sacks of produce were splashed, they could mildew and rot on their way to the San Francisco market. So in 1849, blacksmith Elihu Anthony, with his general store partner Edwin S. Penfield, sought
to build the town’s first wharf. They started the wharf up on West Cliff at the end of Bay Street, and sloped it downward towards the level of a ship’s deck."
(Submitted on September 11, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

1. Santa Cruz Historic Building Survey, Volume I, 1976, Page 26
”Foot of Washington, Municipal Wharf, 1914
A typical ocean pier, originally to accommodate shipping and now largely devoted to restaurants and pleasure fishing.

[Architectural Significance as an Example of its Style:] Excellent.”
    — Submitted September 11, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf
4. Wharf and Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
5. Old Santa Cruz Wharves
6. Old Santa Cruz Wharves
"Santa Cruz Wharf (just being built) and the Gharkey Railroad Wharf, circa 1913. The railroad wharf was gone in 1922."
7. Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf Cabinet Card
8. Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf
"Apparently the Santa Cruz Municipal Wharf didn’t always have guard rails to protect visitors and cars from taking a plunge! Here’s the scene in 1948."