Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Canal Market District

Inscription. J. Gilbert (Gib) Reese was born in Newark in 1925. He has a deep seeded passion for his hometown. Gib spent his career practicing law in Newark but for over 60 years he worked tirelessly to make a difference for his community.

Gib's vision for the Canal Market District began in the early 1980s. He knew that the Pennsylvania Train Station had been the central point of entry for Licking County in the late 1800s. He wanted to recreate the majestic walk leading up to the historic Licking County Courthouse, to develop a first rate farmer's market and to create green space for all citizens to enjoy. Mr. Reese shared his vision with anyone who would listen. In the ensuing years he began the acquisition of property, the painting of murals to bring the history. of the area to life, extensive research to find the best design for the market place as well as the purchase and restoration of the historic. Pennsylvania Railroad Station in 1991.

Because of Gib's vision and decades of preparation the Canal Market District is a reality..

3. Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago & Saint Louit Railroad Depot