Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

James C. Tyson: A Florida Cracker

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. James Calvin Tyson's personal story resembles that of many Florida Cracker families. His parents moved to Florida from Georgia just weeks before the Civil War in 1861. James was born in Florida, and by 1885, he had established himself as a farmer with 21 acres of land, including 10 acres of vegetable crops, 10 acres of woodland forests, and one acre of open meadow. By this time, his property, tools, and animals were valued at $1,000. In 1889, at the age of 28, James married 16-year-old Victoria Lavinia Peterson of Orlando.

“Mr. James Tyson has bought more land near his present fine farm and is getting it in shape for cropping next year. His present farm is an object lesson, showing what an industrious man can do on Florida soil. There are farms in the north with more costly buildings, but few, if any, kept in better order.”
Kissimmee Valley Gazette Friday September 4, 1903

In the early 1890s, James owned 15-20 head of cattle. By 1903, he purchased an additional 20 acres of land roughly 14 miles north of Narcoossee. There, he planted a citrus grove and built a packing house. By the early 1920s, James was shipping his oranges to market via the Atlantic Coast Line. Records show he shipped 500 boxes of citrus.

“One of the best farmers in Osceola County”
Kissimmee Valley Gazette Friday May 18, 1906

What is a “Cracker?”
Although it can have many different meanings, the term "Cracker" is generally used to describe the culture and persona of southern pioneers. In Osceola County, most are proud of their Cracker heritage. Now, the name is generally applied to descendants of these early settlers whose families have remained in Florida for generations, The original Crackers were characterized as self-reliant, independent, frugal, resourceful, and strong-willed. They knew how to survive in Florida's harsh wilderness by making the most of what they had.

Living on the Homestead
This modest one-room home was built by Enoch Nelson Tyson, second son of James and Victoria prior to Enoch's marriage to Vivian Avanelle Nourse in 1920. Simple in design, it served the family for several years. As their family grew, the need for a larger house prompted a move to nearby St. Cloud. Enoch worked for his father, farming and working orange groves. When donated, the house sat in the midst of an orange grove in Narcoossee.

(captions )
Tyson Family circa 1912
Front Row L to R: Oscar, Leon, Coralie, Victoria with Alberta, and James
Rear Row L to R: Carl, Mattie, Emma, Spencer, Effie, and Enoch
Courtesy Osceola County Historical
Society

A Typical Small Farm circa 1930s
This farm in Baxter, Florida represents a quintessential homestead farm. It was the setting for the film The Yearling, and the Tyson homestead may have looked similar.
Courtesy Osceola County Historical Society

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County.