Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The National Road

Inscription.
The din of wagon wheels and horses hooves on the macadam pavement of the National Road heralded a new era of American history. For families living in towns like Hebron, Brownsville, or Jacksontown, the National Road was an important part of the local economy. For other families, like the Simpsons in Madison Township, the road was a gateway to new opportunities in the West.

Emeretta Simpson watched her brothers, John and Alva, begin their journey to a new life in 1850, armed with bravery, hope, and a few useful books from the family's home library. The National Road paved the way for them and thousands of others to seek the American dream and travel with greater ease. Goods and materials could also be transported more efficiently, helping to rapidly grow local economies and communities.

In Ohio, part of the National Road followed Zame's Trace between Wheeling, West Virginia and Zanesville, Ohio. It was named for Ebenezer Zane, who established the road between 1796 and 1797.

The National Road was paved with macadam (muh-ka dm). which is crushed and compacted gravel. This type of pavement process was created by John McAdam in 1820.

Did you know?
The National Road was a gateway to the West.