Marquette in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Steam Railroad in Upper Peninsula

Inscription.
On this site in 1852, the Green Bay and Lake Superior Rail-Road began the survey which led to the construction of the first steam railroad in the Upper Peninsula. The railroad ran from Marquette to the Jackson and Cleveland iron mines fourteen miles away. In 1855 the building of the railroad along the previously surveyed route was begun by the Iron Mountain Railroad Company. By 1857 it was hauling ore from the mines to Marquette. It later became part of the Duluth, South Shore and Atlantic Railroad, which has operated since 1961 as the Soo Line. This railroad, and others like it, carried millions of tons of ore, the basic raw material for the rapidly developing steel industry in the United States.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S477.)

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1844 • Iron ore discovered near Negaunee in the Marquette Range is deemed feasible to mine, but it had to be moved to Marquette (12 miles away) tor shipment across the Great Lakes.

1855 • The Iron Mountain Railroad is incorporated with the goal of connecting Negaunee with Marquette by steam-powered trains.

1857 • The Iron Mountain Railroad and The Iron Mountain Railway are consolidated and construction is completed from

(looking west • North Lakeshore Boulevard in background)
Marquette to Negaunee. The Upper Peninsula has its first steam railroad, with the ability to move over 1,000 tons of ore a day
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east • Lower Harbor in background)