Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1867 - Abraham Lee from Prairie du Rocher Wins Lottery

Inscription.
In Chicago Mr. Uranus H. Crosby built an elaborate opera house, and ran out of money. He raffled off the property, and Abraham Lee of Prairie du Rocher was the winner. It took weeks for Mr. Lee to hear of his winnings and then another month to claim it. Having no need for an opera house, Lee sold his ticket back for $200,000, a very substantial amount in that day. Lee then built a three-story mansion on the property where this plaque stands.

Historical Relevance
1867 Yellow Fever kills 3000 in New Orleans. Alfred Nobel patents dynamite.
1871 Great Chicago Fire.
1872 Conner's Store built (current north half)
1873 Prairie du Rocher government reorganizes (incorp.).1878 Negro school opens in Prairie du Rocher.
1880 Church bell tower constructed.

The Lee Mansion With his winnings, Abraham Lee built a three-story Second Empire-style mansion with a mansard roof, ornate bracketed eaves, stained glass windows, and an enclosed front sun porch facing Market Street on this lot. The foundation remains are directly in front of you and the remaining building is the summer kitchen/wash house.

A. H. Lee made a good decision as the Opera House burned in the Chicago Fire.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansEducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.