Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Guiollettstrasse 62: Das Britische Konsulat / The British Consulate

Inscription.
Im Hause Guiollettstrasse 62 befand sich bis 1939 das Britische Generalkonsulat. Von 1932 bis zum Kriegsausbruch 1939 waren hier Robert T. Smallbones und Arthur Dowden Als General- Konsul und Vizekonsul tätig. Durch den selbstlosen und mutigen Einsatz der beiden Diplomaten wurden in dieser Zeit mehrere tausend Juden vor der Nationalsozialistischen Verfolgung gerettet. Besonders nach den Novemberpogromen 1938 war das Konsulat Zufluchtsort für hunderte Verfolgte.

“Was diese Männer viele Monate lang Tag für Tag an Zuspruch Rat und Hilfe den armen Menschen gegeben Haben, die das Wartezimmer füllten, ist ein leuchtendes Beispiel echter Menschenliebe.”
(Rabbiner Dr. Georg Salzberger)

—————————————————————————

The British Consulate General was located at Guiollettstrasse 62 until 1939. From 1932 until the outbreak of war in 1939, Robert T. Smallbones was Consul General and Arthur Dowden Vice Consul. During this period, as a result of the selfless courage and commitment of these diplomats, thousands of Jews were saved from Nazi persecution. Particularly in the days following the
November 1938 pogrom the consulate became a haven for hundreds of victims.

"Day by day during a period of several months, these men provided comfort advice and help to the unfortunate people filling the waiting room. This is surely a shining example of true humanity."
(Rabbi Dr. Georg Salzberger)

2. Guiollettstrasse 62: Das Britische Konsulat / The British Consulate Marker - wide view
The former British consulate is the building in the background.

Excerpt (in translation): "Especially after the November 1938 pogrom, they issued as many entry visas as possible. Up to 48,000 Jews, including Georg Salzberger, Rabbi of the Westend synagogue, were able to leave the country thanks to their help."
(Submitted on September 13, 2022.)