Midway in Woodford County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Midway Freedman's School

Inscription.
The Freedmen's Bureau was created during Reconstruction to provide relief services for formerly enslaved Americans. The Midway Freedman's School opened in April 1867, inside the original Second Christian Church, on the grounds of the Ky Female Orphan School. By Nov. 1867, 46 students studied arithmetic, grammar, & more in a 30' by 50' log structure.

On July 23, 1868, a biblical or historical tableau arranged by teacher Wm. Mosby was disrupted by a crowd of white men. The violence left the log school too damaged for use. A new school opened on Smith Street that fall, operating until 1910. The Midway Colored School held classes at Walnut & Elkton Streets from 1911 to 1954.

Erected 2022 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2637.)