Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1778 - Third Flag To Fly Over Prairie du Rocher

Inscription.
George Rogers Clark, under secret orders from Patrick Henry, the governor of Virginia, was sent to take the Illinois villages. This would give more protection to the eastern colonies from British attack. For the record, the Prairie du Rocher inhabitants were not so much supporters of the Americans as opposed to the British. The terms of liberty and justice made it easy for the occupants of Prairie du Rocher to come to terms with the Americans.

Historic Relevance
1773 - Boston Tea Party
1775 - American Revolution begins.
1776 - Declaration of Independence.
1778 - George Rogers Clark captures Fort Kaskaskia for America.
1779 - Residents of Prairie du Rocher elect 2 magistrates-1st Official Government

Spirit of Optimism
The villagers assisted the Virginians with food and clothes and welcomed them socially. Their spirits were high now that they were rid of the hated British, and because of the American alliance with France, their hopes were that they could return to the rule of the French king.

George Rogers Clark rapidly realized the French were not hostiles. Their concerns lay in the assurance of religious freedom and the promise to set up courts which he put to case; thus he was greeted with enthusiasm.

⚜️
George Rogers Clark attended a ball held in his honor in Prairie du Rocher. ⚜️