Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Perfect Brick Machine

Inscription.
The Perfect Brick Machine was invented and manufactured by C.S Wert of Kendallville, Indiana. It was the first of its kind to be an automatic, adjustable, foot tamper brick machine, able to create the perfect brick. It was comprised of steel, making it everlasting-except the tamper-therefore, it would not wear out or break.

The Perfect Brick Machine could be operated by either the hands, feet, or both, and it was the only machine that that could create bricks without the assistance of one's hands.

The machine retailed at $125 with 50 pieces of casting. It made various brick designs, including Rock Face Brick, Fancy Brick and Plain Brick. The manufacturer could create 10 bricks at a time, and it was simple to use.

For $1 per yard of sand, $1.50 per barrel of cement, and $2 per day for labor, one could manufacture the brick for $4.50 per thousand. Three men could make 12,000 bricks in 10 hours on the machine.

The Perfect Brick Machine was used by Frank Durigon to create the two chimneys, which are the last remaining pieces of the Turner Inn.

Marker is on the left.
3. One of the Two Remaining Brick Chimneys
4. Additional Photo - Frank Durigon and Family
(Captions):

Frank Durigon, the man who constructed the Historic Stone Chimneys using the Perfect Brick Machine. Photo taken in April of 1959.

Descendants of Frank Durigon gathering to honor his legacy.