Au Train in Alger County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paulson House

Inscription. Swedish pioneer Charles Paulson purchased one hundred acres of land here in 1884 and constructed this cabin for his family home. Built of hand hewn cedar logs securely dovetailed at the corners, the house was occupied by Paulson and his wife until their deaths in 1925. At the turn of the century the three Paulson daughters were able to attend the district school which met in the upper story. Today the restored Paulson House serves as a museum of pioneer life.

Erected 1972 by Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L176.)

Regarding Paulson House. National Register of Historic Places #72000590; also a Michigan State Historic Site.

1. Paulson House at AuTrain Lake.
The log house stands two stories with three rooms upstairs and five rooms on the first floor, including an attached kitchen, and is about 1800 square feet. The upstairs was used as a school room in the late 1880s and currently reflects that period. Designated a Michigan Historic site in 1972, the Paulson House is open in the afternoon from 2:00 to 5:00 Sunday thru Friday during the Summer.
(Submitted on September 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Paulson House.
Paulson
(looking west from Autrain Forest Lake Road • Paulson House in background)
homesteaded the surrounding area, growing cabbages. He also owned a local gravel pit. The upper floor of the cabin was used as a school room in the early part of the 20th century. Paulson and his wife lived in the cabin until their deaths in 1925. One of Paulson's daughters continued to live in the house until her death in the 1930s The Russell family lived in the house from the mid-1940s to the mid-1950s. The house was vacant for some time, until the 1970s when it was extensively rehabilitated both inside and out. The house is now a museum.
(Submitted on September 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Paulson House