Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charlie Farrell

Bronze created by Artist/Actor George Montgomery

— Dedicated December 3, 1999 —

Inscription. Hollywood screen and television star, Charlie Farrell, was Mayor of the City of Palm Springs from 1948-1958. While Mayor, he helped secure the return of the Airport to the City after World War II. He founded the Racquet Club with actor Ralph Bellamy in 1984, which attracted Hollywood stars to Palm Springs and fostered Palm Springs legendary image of star studded glamour.

Funds provided by the Friends of Charlie Farrell Committee chaired by Sally Presley Rippingale and the City of Palm Springs Public Art Commission and Airport Commission.

Base design by John Tavera

Base funding by the Rosenson Family and the Racquet Club of Palm Springs.