Bradford in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

All Clear at BF Tower

Inscription.
This spot was once a bustling railroad junction, where the Pennsylvania Railroad’s main line from Columbus split into two- north to Chicago and south to St. Louis. Operators at this tower were responsible for safely directing syt traffic, as well as delivering messages to passing crews and communicating with regional dispatchers.

A Continued Legacy
B.F. Tower survived many changes, but finally closed in 1982 when all rail traffic was moved north to the former NYC line. After sitting unused for years, the tower was restored by the Bradford Ohio Railroad Museum. Today B.F. Tower is one of the few remaining interlocking towers in the country, and a rare relic of Bradford’s railroad heyday.

[Caption:]
The Pennsylvania Railroad replaced an older wooden tower with this interlocking tower in 1925. New technology made it possible for operators to use a series of steel levers inside the tower to control switches and signals here and at two nearby locations. The levers were built with a revolutionary interlocking design which prevented operators from throwing switches or signals
in a sequence that could cause accidents—a major advancement in rail safety.