Oakland in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oakland

Inscription. Originally known as Prairie Point, a town was platted at this site in 1856 by A.C. Hereford. A native of Virginia, Hereford was a veteran of the Mexican War who had arrived in this area in the early 1850s.

Located on part of the original James Bowie Survey, the community is the second oldest in Colorado County. When Hereford applied for a post office for Prairie Point in 1861, his request was denied because of the settlement's close proximity to an existing post office on the plantation of Amasa Turner (1800-1877). Turner agreed to relocate his post office to Prairie Point upon the condition that its name, Oakland, be retained. The town was thereafter known as Oakland.

Oakland was a stop on the Old Gonzales Road, an important early route from San Felipe to Gonzales. As settlement in the town increased, a school was established in 1859. Soon churches, stores, businesses and fraternal organizations were also in operation. The town became a major trading and social center for the farm families of western Colorado County. The population of Oakland began to decline in the 1870s when the railroad bypassed the community in favor of Weimar

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

1. Oakland, TX (Colorado County). Texas State Historical Association
Oakland is just southwest of the intersection of Farm roads 532 and 2144, on the Lavaca county line eight miles south of Weimar in northwest Colorado County. It is on a site originally granted to James Bowie. As
2. The Oakland Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers
early as 1844 the community, then called Prairie Point, had a store on the stage line between Columbus and Gonzales.
(Submitted on September 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Old Gonzales Road. Lost Texas Roads
In 1835, Mexican troops traveled the Road to reclaim a cannon from the Texians in Gonzales. The Texian’s challenge “Come and Take It!” led to the first shots of the Texas Revolution. An historical marker near the present day village of Cost in Gonzales County memorializes the exchange on the San Antonio to Gonzales road (known as the Old Gonzales Road).

3. The view of the Markers from the street