Kaw City in Kay County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Kenneth W. Brill Building

Inscription.

Kenneth W. Brill, reared and schooled in old Kaw City, branched out as a young man in the energy field. His knowledge and personality carried him far. He joined Continental Oil Company in 1930 and in time became Vice President and Regional Manager of the Rocky Mountain Region, located in Denver, Colorado. After retirement from Conoco Inc. he became associated with Eastern American Energy Corporation as Chairman of the Board of Directors. However, his heart has remained in the place of this youth. Kenneth continued to take part in activities in Kaw City and when the Kaw City Museum needed to expand he was the first to donate to the building fund. His continued participation and donation of the major financial support, enabled the Kaw City Museum to build the new addition which was dedicated May, 28 1995.