Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Witness Walls

Walter Hood

Inscription. Witness Walls is a public artwork inspired by the events and the people who made history here in Nashville during the modern Civil Rights Movement. Following the desegregation of Nashville's public schools in 1957, it was students at the city's historically black universities that led the way in nonviolent protest. Students held lunch counter sit-ins in 1960 and participated in the Freedom Rides in 1961. The success of this dynamic local movement was due in part to the collective action of students, clergy, and residents, and an intentional leadership training program based upon principles of nonviolence. Nashville's student leaders went on to impact the Civil Rights Movement across the country.

The artwork stands along the historic route of the April 19, 1960 student-led silent march that resulted in the desegregation of Nashville's lunch counters. For this site, artist Walter Hood designed sculptural concrete walls with period images that create a site of remembrance and celebration. As the visitor moves through the artwork, these powerful images fade in and out of focus. Set amid these walls are two small fountains to enhance the contemplative quality of the space. Music, so critical for giving voice to the movement, plays periodically throughout the day. Just as this site once did, the visitors moving through and around these
walls bear witness to the remarkable events that took place in Nashville over a half century ago.

Photo captions:
Sitting: The shadow graphic images on the curved walls reveal expressions and emotions, focusing on people's hands and faces. These images depict people sitting: registering for school, waiting for trial, and participating in sit-ins and Freedom Rides.
Marching: Drawing inspiration from the classical compositions of Christian Renaissance paintings, the abstract compositions in exposed aggregate depict overlapping scenes of motion: marching, protesting, and walking to school.
Metro Arts
For more info, visit witnesswalls.com and publicart.nashville.gov. A Project of the Metropolitan Nashville Arts Commission funded through the Percent For Public Art Program.

All of the images, except where noted, are sourced from photographs in the Nashville Banner Archives at the Nashville Public Library, Special Collections. To learn more about Nashville's Civil Rights history, visit the Nashville Public Library at 615 Church Street. In addition to its collection of Civil Rights oral interviews, photographs, and other research materials, the Civil Rights Room has a permanent exhibit that includes a symbolic lunch counter, photograph display, and documentary viewing room.
*Paul Schutzer/The LIFE Picture Collection/Getty
Images