Bradford in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Signs of the Times

Inscription. Railroad signals communicate track conditions to the engineer of an approaching train. They are vital to rail safety. Without signals, it would be impossible to run multiple trains on a line.

Though some resemble traffic lights, railroad signals are more complicated. Every railroad is responsible interpreting their own signaling system, which have historically varied widely. At their simplest, a signal might convey “proceed,” “proceed with caution,” or stop.” However, some signals might communicate a message as complex as “proceed prepared to stop before your train passes the next signal; trains exceeding 35 mph must immediately reduce speed.”

One of the first types of signals was a simple ball on a vertical pole and pulley, manually positioned higher or lower. As the railway system grew, signal technology evolved.