Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Karl Heinrich Ulrichs

Inscription.
Karl Heinrich Ulrichs gilt als erster bekannter Vorkämpfer für die Gleichstellung von homosexuellen Menschen.
* 28. August 1825 in Kirchdorf (Aurich), † 14. Juli 1895 in L'Aquila (Italien).

Aufgrund seiner Homosexualität wurde Ulrichs denunziert und erhielt 1858 ein Berufsverbot. Er veröffentlichte insgesamt zwölf Schriften unter dem Titel Forschungen über das Rätsel der mannmännlichen Liebe", die teilweise verboten wurden.

Von 1870 bis 1880 lebte Ulrichs in Stuttgart, zuerst in der Lindenstraße 10 (heute Kienestraße), dann seit 1872 in der Silberburgstraße 102. In seinen hier verfassten Schriften ging er von einer natürlichen, nicht krankhaften Veranlagung aus und forderte die Straflosigkeit homo. sexueller Handlungen. Seine offentliche Forderung löste im Jahr 1867 auf dem deutschen Juristentag in München heftige Tumulte aus.

Am 14. Juli 2015 wurde der Karl-Heinrich-Ulrichs-Platz aus Anlass seines 120. Todestages feierlich benannt. Diese Ehrung setzt ein Zeichen für Vielfalt und Respekt in einem weltoffenen Stuttgart.

———————————

Karl Heinrich
Ulrichs is considered to be the first gay rights activist.
* August 28, 1825 in Kirchdorf (Aurich), + July 14, 1895 in L'Aquila (Italy).

He became a victim of denunciation because of his homosexuality, and, in 1858, lost his legal licence. He published twelve writings entitled "Research on the Riddle of Male-Male Love", which were partially banned. From 1870 until 1880 Ulrichs lived in Stuttgart, at first at Lindenstraße 10 (today Kienestraße), since 1872 at Silberburgstraße 102. While in Stuttgart, he set forth his theory on homosexuality, which he based on a biological, and not a pathological predisposition. Also on his agenda was the abolition of the penal laws against homosexual acts, which he presented before the Congress of German Jurists in Munich in 1867. This speech provoked a tumultuous debate.

On July 14, 2015, to mark the 120th anniversary of his death, Karl-Heinrich-Ulrichs-Square was officially named in Stuttgart. This distinction sends out a clear signal of diversity and respect in the cosmopolitan city of Stuttgart.

Erected 2018 by Stadt Stuttgart.

2. Karl Heinrich Ulrichs Marker - wide view

1. Karl Heinrich Ulrichs (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "Karl Heinrich Ulrichs (28 August 1825 – 14 July 1895) was a German lawyer, jurist, journalist, and writer who is regarded today as a pioneer of sexology and the modern gay rights movement. Ulrichs has been described as the "first gay man in world history."
(Submitted on September 17, 2022.)

2. Overlooked No More: Karl Heinrich Ulrichs, Pioneering Gay Activist (NYT, July 1, 2020).
Excerpt: "Before the word “homosexuality” existed, he argued that same-sex attraction was innate, and that those who experienced it
3. Marker inset: Karl Heinrich Ulrichs
should be treated the same as anyone else."

3. Stuttgart würdigt den ersten und alle LGBTI-Aktivisten (Queer.de, July 12, 2018, in German). German-language article on the dedication of the marker. (Submitted on September 17, 2022.)