Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Theodor Dannecker: Täter des Holocaust / Perpetrator of the Holocaust

Bursagasse 18

— Geschichtspfad zum Nationalsozialismus —

Inscription.
Theodor Dannecker (1913-1945) war einer der wichtigsten Organisatoren der planmäßigen Ermordung der Juden in Europa. Als “Judenreferent” von Adolf Eichmann war er maßgeblich an der Deportation der Juden aus Frankreich, Bulgarien, Italien und Ungarn beteiligt.

Theodor Dannecker wurde 1913 im Haus Bursagasse 18 (das Haus hinter Ihnen) geboren, in dem seine Eltern ein Herren- bekleidungsgeschäft besaßen. Im Sommer 1932 trat er in die NSDAP und in deren paramilitärischen Eliteverband SS ein. Schon vorher hatte sich der gelernte Kaufmann an Aktionen gegen Läden jüdischer Inhaber beteiligt. Seit März 1936 arbeitete er als hauptamtlicher Judenreferent” bei der SS in Stuttgart. In sein Aufgabengebiet fielen die Überwachung jüdischer Organisationen und die karteimäßige Erfassung aller Juden in Württemberg. 1937 holte ihn der Leiter des ,,Judenreferats" im Reichssicherheitshauptamt, Adolf Eichmann, nach Berlin. Dort wurde er bald zu einem seiner wichtigsten Mitarbeiter. Dannecker organisierte hauptverantwortlich die Deportation von etwa 476.000 Juden aus mehreren Ländern Europas in die Vernichtungslager
im Osten. 1945 beging er in amerikanischer Haft Selbstmord.

Auch zahlreiche andere nationalsozialistische Täter haben einen biografischen Bezug zu Tübingen. Zumeist hatten sie sich während ihres Studiums im hiesigen akademisch-völkischen Milieu radikalisiert. Rechtsgerichtete Verbände, nationalistische Studentenverbindungen und der NS-Studentenbund prägten sie politisch. Aus diesen Netzwerken heraus begannen sie eine Karriere in der SS oder der Gestapo, der politischen Polizei der Nationalsozialisten.

(English translation:)

Theodor Dannecker (1913-1945) was one of the most important organizers of the planned murder of Jews in Europe. As Adolf Eichmann's "Judenreferent" (Advisor on the Jews) he was instrumental in the deportation of Jews from France, Bulgaria, Italy and Hungary.

Theodor Dannecker was born in 1913 at Bursagasse 18 (the house behind you), in which his parents ran a store selling gentlemen's clothing. In the summer of 1932 he joined the NSDAP, and became a member of its elite paramilitary association, the SS. The trained businessman had already beforehand taken part in campaigns against shops owned by Jews. From March 1936 he worked as a full-time "Jewish officer” at the SS in Stuttgart. His area of responsibility included the surveillance of Jewish organizations and the registration
2. Theodor Dannecker: Täter des Holocaust / Perpetrator of the Holocaust Marker - wide view
of all Jews in Wuerttemberg. In 1937 the head of the "Jewish Department", Adolf Eichman, summoned him to the Reich Security Main Office in Berlin. There he soon became one of its most important employees. Dannecker was primarily responsible for organizing the deportation of about 476,000 Jews from several European countries to the extermination camps in the east. In 1945 he committed suicide in American detention.

Numerous other National Socialist perpetrators also have a personal connection to Tübingen. Most of them were radicalized during their studies in the local academic-völkisch (i.e. ethnic supremacy) milieu. Right-wing associations, Nationalist Student associations and the NS student union shaped their political views. From these networks they started their careers in the SS or the Gestapo, the political police the National Socialists.

Erected 2016 by Universitätstadt Tübingen. (Marker Number 3.)

courtesy of the Federal Archives Berlin