Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tuskegee Airmen

Inscription.
These statues represent African-American pilots from the 332” fighter group that provided protection for allied bombers during missions over Nazi-controlled territory. At the beginning of WWI some were opposed to the idea of African-Americans becoming pilots. Eventually, the Army Air Corps began accepting pilot candidates from The Tuskegee Institute and other historically black colleges and universities. They proved themselves to be some of the best pilots during the war, losing tower bombers to enemy fire than any other allied fighter group.

These statues have been dedicated by Chauncey E. Spencer II and The National College Resources Foundation.

Erected by Chauncey E. Spencer II and The National College Resources Foundation.

at or near this postal address: 745 N Gene Autry Trail, Palm Springs CA 92262, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker can be seen between the third and fourth statue from left.