Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Berlin / Snow Hill / Wallops Flight Facility / Chincoteague

Berlin
One of many small-town gems on the Maryland-Virginia Eastern Shore, Berlin (with the accent on the "Ber") has a wealth of historic houses and an especially well-preserved commercial district from the late 1800s. The uniform architectural look of the Victorian-era buildings along Main Street resulted from a destructive fire in 1805, after which the town wisely rebuilt using the brick.

Berlin's Calvin B. Taylor Museum, a restored house from the early 1800s, has exhibits on local history.

Snow Hill
became the commercial, cultural, and civic center of Worcester County. The town is known for its fine collection of houses from the 1700s and 1800s—over 100 predate 1875. Many stand along Federal Street.

You can learn about local history at the Julia A. Purnell Museum, or explore a northern cypress swamp at the nearby state forest and parks. The Furnace Town Living Heritage Museum preserves an 1800s iron furnace and restored historic buildings from the village that grew around it.

Wallops Flight Facility
One of the world's oldest launch sites, NASA's Wallops Flight Facility has launched thousands of rockets since it opened in 1945. Its research airport, tracking facilities, and launch range support many government, commercial, and academic projects.

You
can't miss the NASA visitor center if you're driving to Chincoteague—look for the roadside display of research rockets and aircraft. The visitor center also has exhibits on Wallops, hands-on activities, and model rocket launches. If you're lucky, you can witness a real rocket launch from the observation deck.

Chincoteague
Both a town and an island, Chincoteague has long been known for seafood, especially oysters, as its working waterfront and shell-covered lots attest. A bridge linked the remote island to the mainland in 1922, and since then Chincoteague has become a popular recreation area and distinctly low-key resort.

Chincoteague serves as the gateway to Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge, which occupies the southern end of Assateague Island.