Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans War Memorial

Northampton
Post 56
Cape Charles, VA.

World War II
W. Richard Karla • Joe Restein II • Thomas Savage • Charles K. Bennett • George E. Ward, Jr. • Alfred J. Ewell • J. Crowley Lewis • John K. Carpenter, Jr. • Earl L. Tyndall • Thomas E. Hallett, Jr. • Allen Pruitt • Ray A. Dodd • Richard Etz • Eugene V. White • Robert M. Heath • Earl Scott, Jr. • Navilla May Dix • Richard L. Dix • F. Ward Dix • Kenneth S. Dix • George L. Wilkins • T.S. Parks • John Edwin Warner • Elwood L. Lewis • Ralph W. Young • Andy Bodnar, Jr. • A.T. Scott, Jr. • Listen E. Bounds • Charles W. Carlson • Robert J. East, Sr. • Dulany Johnson • C.A. Turner, Jr. Clifton Lewis • Royce L. Spencer • Raymond B. Hickman • Charles M. Booker, Jr. • T. James Milligan III • Paul E. Russell • Gilmer Dutton • E.V. Gilliland • Easton B. Startt • John H. Stevens • William F. Thomas • John E. Hudson • John Showard Jr. • M.C. Dyckman • Richard K. Barton • Harold J. Wendell • Walter L. Linton • P. George Callis, Jr.

(Side 2)
World War II
Sam D. Wobble • Clifton L. Ball, Jr. • Donald McMath • Herman M. Brown • S.J. Carpenter • J. Thomas Young • Charles W. Monroe • Carrington Monroe • Thomas R. Monroe •
W.T. Ward, Jr. • James P. Wood • H.J. Lambertson, Jr. • Phil Wrona • W.R. Dutton • Eubank D. Dutton • B. Norman Griffith • W.H. Robbins • B.W. Shaw • M.D. Shaw • J.M. Sorrels • C.R. Shrieves • William J. Moore • Everette E. Fuqua • Richard L. Parks • J. Herbert Kellam • Beverly E. Rayfield • Wilton C. Barcroft • Long H. Goffigon • Robert K. Pratt, Jr. • H.J. Routzong • Wm. R. Shannonhouse • Harry L. Warren • Johnnie W. Westcott • George J. Kelley • Robert H. Cale • John W. White • Lawrence A. Dize • Russell Chambers • W.F. Fitzgerald, Jr. • Robert S. Hallaman • Thaddeus W. Jones • Jesse Kochersperger • C.D. Nottingham, Jr. • George F. Parramore, III • L.G. Stringfellow • Richard H. Tyler • Charles B. Wood • Joseph M. Ewell • Oscar M. Ewell, Jr. • George N. Doughty • R. Douglas Callis • RichardMeelhelm • William R. Taylor • Stanley Lee Lewis • Charles S. Hall

(Side 3)
World War I
E.L. Restein • J. Douglas Penny • Wm. F. Ayers • William O. Downes • Charles E. Gray • Paul R. White • Harold L. Richardson • Charles T. Groton • Bernice R. Ward • T. James Milligan • Carroll J. Sadler • Lance A. Folger • W.N. Hurlock • John C. Carlow • Otto Lowe, Sr. • Hugh S. Roberts • Richard Neville • I.L. Merritt • Chas. E. Moseley • Edward D. Johnson • George W. Wilkins • Neil M. Downes • Dixie D. Mister • Burleigh E. Tapman • Robt. H. Reynolds • S.H. Holland • J.W.
2. Veterans War Memorial (Side2)
Showard, Sr. • H.E. Bonniville • W. Ed Hamilton • W. Carroll Parsons • Carroll W. Horner • Tom Gaskill • J. Bryon Wescott • J. Hanson Downes • Wilber L. Rayfield • Harry E. Fuqua • Charles L. Monroe • S.G. Guy, Sr. • A.T. Scott, Sr. • Clarence Bell • Fred P. Etz • George O. Tilghman • Harold C. Smith • J.J. Neville, Sr. • Francis C. Thomas • Curry Thomas • William Thomas • Shepard K. Ames MD • Edward J. Doughty, Jr.

(Side 4)
Vietnam
Eugene B. Mapp • W.T. Brickhouse, Jr. • Harry L. Bowen, Sr. • B.B. Downing, Jr. • Willie Lee James • James R. Chapman • Charles Etz • Denis Wood

Korea
Chas. J. Powell • Walter M. Lewis • Thomas B. Hardman • G. Clement Bounds • Charles L.Murrin • William H. Smith • John J. Harlow • Paul B. Brownley • W. Kenneth Wilson, Jr. • Richard D. Chandler • David E. Bryant • Thomas J. Maroney, Jr. • John L. Humphrey • Warren Bennett • Merle C. Hunt • James Harper Hopkins • Kenneth I. Miller • Robert T. Linton • John Page Scott • William Kropfeld • David Lee Lankford • William R. Stramm • Larry E. McCluskey • Charles W. Dickinson • Glenn L. Purvis

Erected 1989 by American Legion Northampton Post 56.

3. Veterans War Memorial (Side 3)