Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monomoy Lifesaving Boat

— Cape May Maritime Museum —

Inscription.
This boat represents an integral part of U.S. Lifesaving Service and U.S. Coast Guard history. It is a 26-foot lifesaving boat, "Monomoy" Class, circa 1800s-1930s. This class of rescue boat originated in New England and was regularly used in Cape May area Life Saving Stations, including East Cape May, Kiwanis meeting house in Cape May, Stone Harbor Life Saving Station, and in Lewes, Delaware.

the boat is 26 feet long with a 7-foot beam and draw of about 2 feet with the crew on board. Most weigh over 2,000 lbs. The rowing configuration is double-banked; the eight rowers sit in four pairs side-by-side on fixed thwarts (benches). Each rower handles a single 12-foot wooden oar. The oars range in weight from 11 to 15 lbs. A coxswain stands in the stern and steers with a 16-foot oar.

The design developed from boats used to hunt whales and and is named after Monomoy Island, off Chatham, Mass.

"The Monomoy design is an evolution of the classic utilitarian whaleboat: a double-ended, lightweight, cheaply constructed boat to be rowed or sailed under all conditions in pursuit of whales and for use in general ship's work. In 1934 the U.S. Coast Guard standardized the design for contract purposes, and thousands were built for use as lifeboats and gigs aboard not only naval and military ships but
also commercial freighters and ocean liners.....The boat is quite simple and Spartan." — Source: Wooden Boat Magazine, A Tale of Two Sisters: Carvel vs. Cold Molding, January/February 1982 By W. Tay Vaughan, III

"Made to both transit the most unimaginable waters that nature could and to return through the same surf loaded with the storm's victims, these boats required a degree of skill unparalleled among mariners. Keen knowledge of the vagaries of breaking surf, instant, explosive power to take advantage of the interval between combers and relentless grit to continue rowing while beyond exhaustion were prerequisites to a crew even entering a surfboat." -- Source: Hull Lifesaving Museum

For more information, visit the Cape May Maritime Museum at www.cmmaritime.org.

Photo credits: From the collection of Richard Boonisar, with thanks to the U.S. Life-Saving Service Heritage Association.

Erected by The Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts & Humanities.

2. Monomoy Lifesaving Boat Display