Willow Lake in Clark County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

CW2 Scott Saboe / We Honor All Veterans Past, Present and Future

September 3, 2022
CW2 Scott Saboe
CW2 Scott Saboe was assigned to Alpha Company, 4th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, "The Comancheros." CW2 Saboe took great pride in being an Army aviator and an Assault Helicopter Pilot. His dedication and technical proficiency as a Warrant Officer and Blackhawk Helicopter Pilot allowed him to be selected for two of the toughest jobs in the battalion, Command Flight Lead and Night Vision Goggle Unit Trainer. As Command Flight Lead he was responsible for all technical planning and executions of all air assaults. As Flight Lead, it was his job to plan missions, fly lead helicopter, and lead the rest to achieve a perfect mission. During Operation Iraqi Freedom, CW2 Saboe was responsible for planning, advising, and executing majority of all flights in the company. A quiet young man of Willow Lake grew into one of the best Blackhawk Pilots of the 101st Airborne Division. He trained newly assigned and less experienced pilots. He was the backbone of the Unit's skill level and mission success. He was the Pilot In Command and Flight Lead in the longest and largest air assault in the history of the United States Army. He trained all soldiers in the use of Night Vision Goggles. He was one of the best and will be missed by all who knew, loved, and flew with him. Scott's first love was his son Dustin. For
Good Luck, he flew with Dustin's dinosaur, a picture of Dustin and himself, and a picture of his dad, Arlo, a Vietnam Veteran. Most of us go through our whole lives and don't really accomplish anything and some of us only live to be 33 and we're heroes. He died doing what he loved, Flying.

We Honor All Veterans
Past, Present and Future
Since the Revolutionary War until today young men and women have been asked to defend our country from all parts of the globe. They have accomplished this with pride and honor, and have protected our country from aggression and harms way. They will continue doing so for ages to come and we must remember to honor them and hold them dear to our hearts in prayer. "A veteran, whether active, retired, National Guard or Reserve is a person who at a point in one's life wrote a blank check made payable to the United States of America, for the amount of, up to and including my life. That is honor, and there are way too many people in this country who no longer understand it." It is our job to teach the next generation so they can understand. These veterans from all walks of life joined together and were bonded by friendship. Those who are not veterans can not fully understand the comradeship that develops during years of service. In wartime your friends become your family and you knew one another better than yourself.
September 3, 2022
It was this devotion to one another that would keep you alive. You never forget your friends, sometimes their names will not come back, but their faces and actions never leave your memory.

As time goes by let us not forget what our veterans have sacrificed and will sacrifice in the future. There are only two defining forces that have died for you, one is Jesus Christ and the other was an American Soldier. One died for your soul and the other for your freedom.

September 3, 2022
3. CW2 Scott Saboe / We Honor All Veterans Past, Present and Future Marker, from the south