Conning Towers-Nautilus Park in Groton in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

USS Nautilus (SSN571)

Inscription.
USS Nautilus (SSN 571) President Harry S. Truman laid her keel on June 14, 1952, at the Electric Boat Division of General Dynamics Corporation, Groton, Connecticut. On January 21, 1954, Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower broke the traditional bottle of champagne across Nautilus' bow, launching the world's first nuclear-powered vessel into the Thames River.

On the morning of January 17, 1955, Nautilus Commanding Officer, Commander Eugene P. Wilkinson, ordered all lines cast off and signaled the historic message "Underway On Nuclear Power."

On August 3, 1958, Commander William R. Anderson, Commanding Officer of Nautilus , successfully guided the submarine past the North Pole as Nautilus became the first vessel in the world to complete a Polar crossing.

After steaming almost a half million miles in 25 years of service, Nautilus was decommissioned in 1980. In 1982 the National Park Service designated Nautilus a National Historic Landmark, and her home state dedicated Nautilus as Connecticut's State Ship. In 1986 Nautilus returned home to become a public exhibit at the Submarine Force Museum.

Nautilus Periscopes and Sensors listed in order from aft to fwd:
1 PUC (Presidential Unit Citation): Awarded to Nautilus for the North
Pole crossing.
2 Snorkel: Retractable (now in lowered position) air induction for emergency diesel engine.
3 IFF/UHF: Retractable Omni-directional antenna for transmitting and receiving Ultra High Frequency radio.
4 VLF Loop: Receipt of Very Low Frequency radio on surface and while submerged.
5 BRD-6B: Detects and determines direction of enemy radio/radar transmissions.
6 BRA-19: Retractable antenna for transmitting and receiving Medium and High Frequency radio.
7 ESM/DF: Electronic Support Measures-detects and determines direction of enemy radio/radar transmissions.
8 BPS-5A: General and tactical search radar for surface search, torpedo fire control, and detection of low flying aircraft.
9 BRA-9: Retractable antenna for transmitting and receiving Medium and High Frequency radio.
10 Type 2F Periscope: Used to visually sight ships and aircraft while maintaining the ship submerged. Fixed- eyepiece, any-height attack periscope, primarily for daytime use.
11 Type 8B Periscope: Used to visually sight ships and aircraft while maintaining the ship submerged. Can be used for night service. Includes internal RADAR, Radio and ESM stub-antenna.
12 "Pig stick:" Removable flag staff.
13 AT-441/MRC: Emergency whip antenna for transmitting and receiving Medium and High Frequency radio.
14
( marker detail )
NAVAID: (Navigation Aid) Beacon light.
15 Ship's Bell: Removable while underway.
16 Ship's Builder's Plaque: Permanently mounted.
17 Ship's signaling whistle.

Training and Proficiency Awards:
Red E: Engineering Efficiency awarded for ship's propulsion operation.
White E: Battle Efficiency awarded for combat readiness.
White A: Anti-Submarine Warfare Efficiency awarded for anti-submarine warfare battle readiness.

( marker detail )
Built by Electric Boat, a division of General Dynamics Corporation

1. US Navy: Submarine Force Museum. (Submitted on September 20, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. USS Nautilus (SSN-571) (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 20, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Submarine Force Library and Museum (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 20, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

( marker detail )
USS Nautilus receives a fireboat escort in New York City upon returning from England in 1958 after completing the historic North Pole crossing. Photo courtesy of the US Navy: Submarine Force Museum.