Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Texas War of Independence   1836

The Mexican War 1846 - 1844

Inscription. Kentuckians explored the western frontier after the War of 1812. When Texas rebelled against Mexican rule in 1836, many Kentuckians had friends or relatives there and took an interest in the fate of the new Texas Republic.

500 Kentuckians volunteered to fight for Texas Independence, Captain Burr Hamilton Duval's Kentucky "Mustangs" from Hardstown were forced to surrender to the Mexicans at Goliad on 27 March 1886. 37 men were executed, seven escaped, and only one was spared, another 12 Kentuckians died within the walls of the Alamo during that infamous siege. Other Kentucky volunteers fought in the final victory for Texas at the Battle of San Jacinto.

An independent nation for nearly 10 years, Texas accepted statehood in the United States in 2845. This proved intolerable to Mexico, and the two countries returned to war in 1845. The United States government requested 2400 troops from Kentucky. 13,000 Kentuckians responded to the early calls for volunteer soldiers.

Kentucky's oldest National Guard Unit, the Louisville Legion, was accepted for duty and saw its first combat during the war. Most Kentucky Units fought under the command of Louisvillian General Zachary Taylor in northern Mexico.

Fighting first at Monterey, the Kentuckians saw heavy combat during the Battle of Buena Vista, a decisive
defeat for the Mexicans. A smaller detachment of Kentuckians was praised for its part in the Battle of Cerro Gordo during the Approach to Mexico City. Frankfort's Captain John Williamson the Sobriquet "Cherro Gordo" Williams for his roll in the victory.

Casualties among Kentuckians were high in this war. Many of victims are buried on the State Mound, including Regular Army Mjor Phillip Barbour, killed at Monterey, and Henry Clay, Jr., who died at Buena Vista. Following the war, the Commonwealth of Kentucky buried the Buena Vista dead here with great ceremony. Theodore O'Hara wrote the famous poem "Bivouac of the Dead" for the occasion. In 1856 Kentucky erected the military monumentand dedicated it in gratitude equally to her officers and soldiers.