Arlington Mill in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Engagement

"A Skirmish at Arlington Mills"

Inscription. On the night of June 1, 1861, a scouting party of Virginia militia attacked U.S. troops at Arlington Mill, which stood to your right. Co. E 1st. Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment was on picket duty at the mill guarding the Columbia Turnpike and the Alexandria, Loudoun, & Hampshire Railroad. In a nearby house, Co. G, of the 11th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment (1st New York Fire Zouaves), prepared to relieve the Michigan men. At about 11 P.M. the Virginians fired at the pickets, killing one and wounding another. The militiamen were driven off after a brief excahnge of fire, with one man wounded.

The "Skirmish at Arlington Mills " as the New York Times called it, was among the first military engagements of the Civil War. It occurred only a week after the May 23 vote ratifing the secession of Virginia from the United States. The next day, President Abraham Lincoln ordered Union forces to cross the Potomac River and occupy Arlington Heights. The fight helped show that Washington was vulnerable to Confederate attacks and its defenses needed to be strengthened.

(captions)
Corp. Francis E. Brownell, 1st New York Fire Zouaves Courtesy Library of Congress
George Washington Parke Custis, adopted son of President George Washington, and the father-in-law of Confederate general Robert
E. Lee, built the mill in 1836. It was a landmark for Union troops.
"Union Gen. William B. Franklin's Brigade Passing Arlington Mill on Its Way to Occupy Munson's Hill." Illustrated London News, Oct. 26, 1861
Arlington Mill, ca. 1863 Courtesy University of Maryland
The U.S. Army built fortifications surrounding Washington, D.C., including 22 forts in Arlington County. The remains of one is Fort C.F. Smith.
U.S. heavy artillery on the ramparts of Fort C.F. Smith, ca. 1865 - Library of Congress

Erected 2017 by Virginia Civil War Trails.