Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M1 4.5-inch Gun

Inscription. This is one of the lesser-known American artillery pieces of World War II. In the 1920s, the US Army Ordnance Department designed two new pieces, a 4.7-inch gun and a 155mm howitzer. The Westervelt Board, a post-World War I committee studying artillery design, further recommended the adoption of the 155mm howitzer as part of the Divisional Artillery replacing the existing 3-inch/75mm pieces. The design was such that the new 4.7-inch gun and its companion, the 155mm howitzer, would use the same carriage. With the onset of World War II, the Ordnance Department decided that the bore diameter of the 4.7-inch gun would be changed to 4.5-inches to allow ammunition compatibility with that of our British allies. The 4.5-inch Gun was found to have exceptional range. However, due to the use of inferior steel in the ammunition, which required thicker shell walls, the bursting charge of the projectile was inferior to even that of the 105mm howitzer. Seventeen battalions fighting in Italy and France were equipped with the 4.5-inch Gun. By October of 1945, the gun was withdrawn from service and declared obsolete. It was replaced by the superior 155mm Howitzer, M1/M114, whose accuracy was more consistent at maximum range.

Caliber - 4.5 in. - 114 mm
Weight - 12,455 lbs. - 5,654 kg