Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Italian Semovente M149/40 Self-Propelled Gun

Inscription.  A powerful self-propelled gun was needed by the Italian Artillery to support their armored units. Only this M149/40 was completed at the Ansaldo Factory in Genoa in late 1942. It used the excellent Model 35 149mm Cannon on a highly modified Carro Armato P40 tank chassis. The M149/40 not placed into production immediately because of the heavy demand for both the gun and tank, which Italian industry was not able to meet. The M149/40 was a very promising design which could throw a 101 lb. projectile almost 26,000 yards. The lack of armor protection for the crew was not considered a major flaw because their firing positions would be well behind the front lines. When Italy surrendered to the Allies on 8 September 1943, the German Army moved the M149/40 back to Germany for evaluation. This M149/40 was captured at Hillersleben, Germany by the U.S. Army in 1945 and shipped to Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland where it was eventually given to the Ordnance Museum. It arrived here in late 2010.

Caliber - 5.87 in. - 149.1 mm
Weight - 52,911 lb. - 24,000 kg
Range - 25,919 yd. - 23,700 m
Shell Weight - 101 lb. - 46 kg
Muzzle
Velocity - 2,625 Ft./sec. - 800 m/sec.
Elevation - (0 to +45 degrees) - (0 to + 800 mils)
Traverse - 60 degrees - 1,067 mils
Rate of Fire - 1-2 rpm - Crew 4
Maximum Speed - 21 mph - 35 kph
Cruising Range - 100 miles - 160 km (estimated)
Engine - Spa V-12 Gasoline, 250 hp
CCN# 74945

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 360.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.