Ambridge in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Harmonist Wool Block

Inscription. The southeast block of the intersection of Church and Thirteenth Streets served the Harmony Society's woolen industry amongst other trades. In operation from 1826 until about 1845, the wool mill stood on the corner of Twelfth Street and Ohio View Avenue (now State Route 65) next to the dye shop. The weavers shop sat in the center of the block behind the wine press building on Church Street. Two wool houses, a warehouse, and a dry house completed the woolen industry. The Harmonist bee yard and hops grove were tended behind the dry house on the south side of Thirteenth Street.
Almost all of the buildings on the block were demolished around the turn of the twentieth century to prepare room for the burgeoning housing needs of the newly-created Ambridge industries. Today the two houses on the eastern corners are all that remain from the Harmony Society era.

Erected by Ambridge Historic District, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Ambridge Rotary Club, Old Economy Village.

Left Side Photos
View of the northeast side of the large, four-story, brick woolen mill, as it looked in the 1890s.

Harmonists hired workers take a break from picking hops in 1891. This 3:00 Vesper lunch consisted of dry bread and cider served in tin cups. From left to right, the women were Amalia Yockel, Lizzie Flack, Mary Kimmich, Caroline Kroll, Emma and Sophie Flack, Lydia Wagner, and Marie Yetter. In the background were Bertha Liebermann and Lizzie Kuemmerle.

A portion of the Historic American Buildings Survey of 1967 shows the wool block of the Harmony Society in relation to the Rapp houses and church, As Economy would have looked around 1840.
Right Side Photos
Bee keeper, circa 1900.

Looking northwest from the weaver's shop, gardeners tend the hops in the foreground. Bee hives stand neatly in the yard next to the long dry house on Thirteenth Street. A vineyard grows in the background beside a frame wool house. The Ohio River flows beyond the scene.