Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M21 4.5-inch Rocket Launcher

Inscription. Introduced in 1953, the M21 was the Army's first new multiple rocket launcher since the end of World War II. It was also the last multiple rocket launcher in the Army until the introduction of the Multiple Rocket Launcher System (MLRS) in 1983. Originally designated as the T-123, this new 4.5-inch Multiple Rocket Launcher had 25 tubes, which were muzzle-loaded and electronically fired in a preset sequence. The rate of fire is limited only by the operators' speed in working the firing mechanism. The launcher was sighted by an elbow telescope for direct and indirect fire. The rocket launcher is used to launch smoke or high-explosive projectiles against ground targets. The launcher was used for area targets where the dispersion of rockets was desirable. The range was dependent on the type of rocket used and the maximum elevation allowed for that particular type of rocket. In normal use, one to three salvos would be fired and then the launcher would be transported to a new site. The launcher was normally towed by a jeep with a 2 ˝ ton truck carrying the ammunition. The M21 was last fired by the Marine Corps at Fort Sill in 1979 to test new radar equipment.

Caliber - 4.5 in. - 113 mm
Weight - 3,366 lbs. - 1,530 kg
Range - 5,000 yds. - 4,572 m
Shell Weight - 38 lbs. - 17.2 kg
Elevation - (0 to + 75 degrees) - (0 to
+1,333 mils)
Traverse - 7 degrees - 121 mils
Rate of Fire - 25 rockets in 2.5 seconds
CCN# 112550

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 381.)

sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The side view of the U.S. M21 4.5-inch Rocket Launcher with the British Five by Five behind it