Macclenny in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Burnsed Block House

— Heritage Park Village —

Inscription. In 1822-23, Florida's first Territorial Governor, Andrew Jackson, ordered a string of uniquely crafted block fortresses, with gun ports provided on the log walls, built for the purpose, of protecting pioneer settlers from hostile attacks. Only three can be traced and the only one to, survive was located five miles south of the community of Baxter in Baker County.

The first known resident of the block house is said to have been James M. Burnsed, (1817-1885) who constructed, the adjoining bedrooms and dog-trot kitchen converting the original block fortress into a livable home. It sheltered many families until the mid 1970s. In 1971, the historic frontier building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places, and noted as the earliest and best preserved hand hewn example of this type of building known to exist in Florida.

Eventually abandoned and deteriorating,it moved from its original site to a near-by local farm. In 2001, the historic fortress was donated to the City of Macclenny by its original owner Dr. Jean B. Dowling for preservation. It was moved to Heritage Park Village by a generous benefactor, W.W. Bill' Gay, CEO W.W Gay Construction Company of Jacksonville, State grants and contributions have made it possible for the restoration of this complex structure to be saved as a part of our past culture
and valued legacy.

1. Burnsed Block House. (Submitted on September 21, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Heritage Park Village. (Submitted on September 21, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Burnsed Block House