Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Gilbert House

This Property Contributes to the Virginia City Historic District

Inscription. Christen Richter, Henry Gilbert’s partner in the brewing business, built a home on this site in 1864 and soon added a stone wing. Gilbert purchased both Richter’s interest in the business and the house, moving his own dwelling to adjoin it on the east in 1873. Few changes have occurred to the three-part residence since the 1870s; even the fancy trim and period screen doors remain in place. Margaret and Henry Gilbert raised fifteen children in the sprawling home, including daughters Amelia and Clara, who were the first twins born in the area. Gilbert had a varied career as teacher, saddler, and trader before coming to Virginia City at the height of the gold rush. He was a prominent member of the early community, serving two terms as mayor of Virginia City as well as county treasurer and assessor. Gilbert met a tragic end in 1903 when his wagon overturned and pinned him underneath. Several of his sons carried on the brewery business until it closed in 1919.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

4. Gilbert House