Lake Norden in Hamlin County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Larry D. Steffensen

Mayor of Lake Norden

September 3, 2022
Larry D. Steffensen

Mayor Larry Steffensen worked unceasingly for our community. Much of the progress that you see in our town today is a result of the efforts and visions of a man that worked generously and diligently to provide a greater quality of life for everyone. Born on a farm near Lake Norden, Larry Steffensen graduated from Lake Norden High School in 1955. He continued his education by attending South Dakota State University. During his thirty-five year reign as Mayor of Lake Norden, Larry Steffensen continued to promote our town as an excellent place to live and invest. Mayor Steffensen was determined to see Lake Norden grow and prosper. Mayor Steffensen was to Lake Norden, what all successful small towns desperately need, a leader with a vision and passion for his hometown. In addition to his all encompassing commitment to various community activities over the years, Mayor Steffensen excelled as a loving husband, father and grandfather who raised his family with strong moral values.

The Davisco Family would life to join the Lake Norden community in remembering Mayor Larry Steffensen as a man with a dream, dedicated to the economic development and well being of the town of Lake Norden.

Erected by
Davisco Foods International.