Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Courthouse

Inscription.
Until 1892, when Medicine Hat became a separate judicial seat for the territorial District of Assiniboia, court officials travelled from the judicial headquarters in Fort Macleod to hear cases. The first local courthouse, a small and inexpensive wood structure, was built in 1899 (since demolished).

A new courthouse was designed by R. P. Blakey, architect for the provincial Department of Public Works. Construction by Bennett & White Construction Company of Calgary began in 1919 and was completed the following year at an estimated cost of $130,000. The first court session was held on September 21, 1920, and included cases involving both horse theft and car theft.

An ornate two storey pressed brick and limestone structure in the classical revival Beaux-Arts style, it features 1919 and the Alberta coat of arms carved in the stone lintel above the main entrance. Sited on the banks of the South Saskatchewan River, it is the oldest provincial courthouse in Alberta in continuous use since its construction. The innovative architecture of the Medicine Hat Courthouse served as a prototype for two subsequent Alberta courthouses in Red Deer and in Vegreville.

The current courthouse remained unchanged until 1986 when a historically sympathetic addition was built on the west and north sides.

In 1978, the Medicine
Hat Courthouse was designated a Provincial Historic Resource.

Erected by Medicine Hat Heritage Resources Committee.

Courtesy Esplanade Archives 0053.0002
2. Marker detail: Courthouse photo
1. Courthouse – Medicine Hat.
The south front has a projecting central entrance with curved pediment enclosing the shield of the arms of Alberta. There are brick and stone pilasters with double columns rising on the second story to a wide stone parapet at the roof line. The windows are trimmed with stone and the second story windows are arched. The courtroom is located on the second story on the east side. The hipped roof is red coloured. There is a basement level which connects to the Provincial Court courthouse along the east side.
(Submitted on September 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Century-old courthouse celebrated.
That the stately building on First Street still stands is a testament to persistence. It was saved from discussions of demolition and replacement in the early 1960s by a ground-level preservation campaign led by local lawyers. Decades later in the 1980s, then Attorney General Horsman stepped in when a planned expansion proposed an incongruent mix of modern construction on the back of the original building. Eventually, local architect Jim Needham was engaged, and his plan for the addition provided a near seamless style front to back. The Beaux-Arts Classicism style building opened in the autumn of 1920, with cells
(looking north • courthouse in background)
and enough space to accommodate sheriffs (who previously rented space in the News Block) as well as the RCMP and provincial government workers.

4. Medicine Hat Courthouse (entrance detail)
1919 and Alberta coat of arms are carved in the stone lintel above the main entrance.