Dayton in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ripkowski Brothers Memorial Trees

Franklin, WWII & Korean War, Merchant Marines & Army
John, Korean War, Army
Mike, Korean War, Air Force
Stanley, Peace Time, Army

While going through my grandmother Agnes Polka Smock’s old photographs, I found a newspaper clipping from the Houston Chronicle. It was a photo of one of her neighbor’s large family from New Waverly, Texas. The photo was titled "Twelve Brothers Served Uncle Sam" and the caption reads "These 12 sons in a family of 16 children, of Mrs. Stash Ripkowski of Dayton, have served with the United States armed forces. Husbands of three of the daughters were in service also, and a fourth husband worked in a defense plant. Members of the family are, left to right, front; Mrs. Ripkowski, Bernie,
2. Ripkowski Brothers Memorial Trees Marker (Lower Marker)
Felix, Alex, August, Leon, Bill, Raymond; second row: Herman, Catherine, Virginia, Franklin, John J., Pearline, Mike, Anna Lee and Stanley."
(Submitted on September 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)